Scientific Program

Sunday, September 11, 2016

   
16:00 Opening of the Registrations Desk
   
19:00-22:00 Get-Together
   

Monday, September 12, 2016

   
8:00-8:15 Opening Session
   
Session 1: Smart & Responsive Materials / Advanced Materials (Chair: Tom Scherzer)
   
8:15-8:45 Chris Bowman (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
  IL-1: Photoinitiated Control of Covalent Adaptable Networks for Smart/Responsive Materials
8:45-9:15 C. Allan Guymon (University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
  IL-2: Effects of Photocurable Prepolymer Architecture on Network Formation and Properties
9:15-9:45 Robert Liska (TU Vienna, Austria)
  IL-3: Advanced techniques for Photocuring of Hydrogels
9:45-10:05 Alessandra Vitale (Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Imperial College London, UK)
  O-1: Unified approach for polymeric patterning via controlling the propagation of frontal photopolymerization waves
   
10:05-10:30 Coffee Break
   
Session 2: Novel Initiation Systems 1 (Chair: Kurt Dietliker)
   
10:30-11:00 Xavier Allonas (LPIM, Université de Haute-Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
  IL-4: One-Pot Three-Step Polymerization System Using Double Click Michael Addition and Radical Photopolymerization
11:00-11:30 Ewa Andrzejewska (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
  IL-5: Thiol-ene photopolymerization in ionic liquids
11:30-12:00 Yusuf Yagçi (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  IL-6: Photoinduced ATRP and CuAAC Click Reactions and Their Combinations
   
12:00-13:30 Lunch
   
Session 3: 3D Printing and Structuring (Chair: Robert Liska)
   
13:30-14:00 Christopher Barner-Kowollik (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  IL-7: Exploiting Photochemical Selectivity in Macromolecular Synthesis
14:00-14:20 Eva Blasco (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  O-2: Fabrication of 3D Polymeric Conductive Microstructures via Direct Laser Writing
14:20-14:40 Annalisa Chiappone (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Torino, Italy)
  O-3: A new approach for the DLP-3D printing of functional materials
14:40-15:00 Martin Schwentenwein (Lithoz, Vienna, Austria)
  O-4: Photopolymerization for 3D Printing of High-Performance Ceramics
   
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
   
Session 4: Hydrogels, Biomaterials, and Medical Applications (Chair: Chris Bowman)
   
15:30-16:00 Senta Reichelt (Institute of Surface Modification, Leipzig, Germany)
  IL-8: Electron-beam generated macroporous scaffolds and their application in biotechnology and medicine
16:00-16:30 Jeffrey Stansbury (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
  IL-9: Approaches to high strength, water-compatible polymer networks
16:30-16:50 Karsten Haupt (Sorbonne Universités, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France)
  O-5: Controlled and localized photopolymerization of molecularly imprinted polymer nanocomposites as plastic antibodies for bioimaging
16:50-17:10 Thomas Griesser (University of Leoben, Austria)
  O-6: Thiol-Yne Based Low-Cytotoxic Monomers: Towards Biocompatible and Tough Photopolymers for 3D Printing
   
17:10-19:30 Poster Session
   

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

   
Session 5: Advanced Materials (Chair: C. Allan Guymon)
   
8:00-8:30 Marco Sangermano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  IL-10: Versatility of light induced polymerization reaction
8:30-9:00 Jun Nie (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)
  IL-11: Carbon Fiber Composite Fabricated by UV Curing
9:00-9:30 Masamitsu Shirai (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
  IL-12: UV Curable Resins for Nanoimprint Lithography
9:30-9:50 Christian Gorsche (TU Vienna, Austria)
  O-7: Addition fragmentation chain transfer: Enriching the field of photopolymer applications
   
9:50-10:20 Coffee Break
   
Session 6: Radical and Cationic Polymerization 1 (Chair: Yusuf Yagçi)
   
10:20-10:50 Céline Croutxé-Barghorn (LPIM, Université de Haute-Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
  IL-13: Highly-interpenetrated and phase-separated light-cured IPNs: influence of the composition on microstructure and self-replenishing properties
10:50-11:20 Steffen Jockusch (Columbia University, New York, USA)
  IL-14: Mechanisms of Photoinitiated Metal-Free Controlled/Living Radical Polymerization
11:20-12:50 Takashi Karatsu (Chiba University, Japan)
  IL-15: Oxime ester radical initiator linked to sensitizing cyclometalated iridium (III) complex
11:50-12:10 Atsushi Kajiwara (Nara University of Education, Japan)
  O-8: ESR Observation of Initial Stage of Radical Alternating Copolymerizations Initiated by Laser Pulses
   
12:10-13:30 Lunch
   
13:45-22:00 Excursion and Conference Dinner
   

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

   
Session 7: Radical and Cationic Polymerization 2 (Chair: Céline Croutxé-Barghorn)
   
8:00-8:30 Nergis Arsu (Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey)
  IL-16: In-Situ Preparation of Metal /Metal Oxide Nanocomposite Thin Films by Photopolymerization
8:30-9:00 Mark D. Soucek (University of Akron, USA)
  IL-17: UV-Curable Alkyds
9:00-9:20 Patrick Knaack (TU Vienna, Austria)
  O-9: Advances in Cationic Photopolymerization
9:20-9:40 Maxime Lecompère (LPIM, Université de Haute-Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
  O-10: Novel Photochemical and Thermal Dual-Cure Initiating System for Cationic Polymerization of Epoxides
9:40-10:00 Christian Schmitz (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany)
  O-11: Photocuring and Activation of Thermal Processes by Near Infrared Initiator Systems Induced by Laser Light and LEDs
   
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
   
Session 8: Nanocomposites & Advanced Materials (Chair: Marco Sangermano)
   
10:30-11:00 Yves Leterrier (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  IL-18: Functionally graded and hybrid photopolymerized nanocomposites
11:00-11:30 Xavier Coqueret (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
  IL-19: Microstructural features of radiation-cured networks: a comparison between radiation-initiated free radical and cationic polymerization
11:30-11:50 Zhiquan Li (Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China)
  O-12: Extremely Deep Photopolymerization using Upconversion Particles as Internal Lamps
11:50-12:10 Sandra Schlögel (Polymer Competence Center Leoben, Austria)
  O-13: Film formation and network characteristics of thiol-ene elastomers
   
12:10-13:30 Lunch
   
Session 9: Oxygen Inhibition / New Monomers (Chair: Ewa Andrzejewska)
   
13:30-14:00 Roberta Bongiovanni (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  IL-20: Multi-Polymeric Photocured Patterns by exploiting Oxygen Inhibition
14:00-14:20 Johann Pierrel (LPIM, Université de Haute-Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
  O-14: Characterization of Oxygen Inhibition in FRP by Confocal Raman Microsco-py: Application to multilayer systems
14:20-14:40 Christina Saller (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
  O-15: Photocrosslinkable conjugated polymers for organic solar cells
14:40-15:00 Jonas Van Damme (Ghent University, Belgium)
  O-16: Novel Anthracene Derivatives as Reversible Polymer Bonds
   
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
   
Session 10: Novel Initiation Systems 2 (Chair: Xavier Allonas)
   
15:30-15:50 Georg Gescheidt (TU Graz, Austria)
  O-17: Highways and Byways in the Reactions of Photoinitiators for Radical Polymerization
15:50-16:10 Nurcan Karaca (Yalova University, Turkey)
  O-18: Mechanistic studies of Thioxanthone-Benzothiophenes as photoinitiator for free radical polymerization
16:10-16:40 Kurt Dietliker (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland)
  IL-21: Photoinitiators for UV-LED Applications
   
16:40-17:00 Concluding Remarks, Young Scientists Lecture & Poster Award Ceremony, and Presentation of ESPS 2018
 
 
The Time Schedule of ESPS 2016 here.

     
ESPS 2016 is organized by the
Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification, Leipzig
Impressum